BCS Logo

   Home    


Higher Education Accreditation



Course Search Facility
Line of Dots
Access the search facility


Related Areas
Line of Dots
BCS Membership
Become a part of the UK's industry body for IT professionals, and the leading Chartered Engineering Institution for IT.

Higher Education Accreditation Home
BCS undertakes a programme of visits to Universities and other Higher Education Institutions to review computing courses.


Glossary of Terms

An explanation of terms used in the course search facility.

Term
Description
Accreditation
Accreditation means that a course has fulfilled the educational requirement (either partially or fully) for registration as a Chartered IT Professional (CITP) or Chartered or Incorporated Engineer (CEng/IEng).

Please note that accreditation refers only to the academic requirements of Chartered status which must be supplemented with a work experience requirement and the standard application process in order to gain full Chartered status. See Become Chartered on the BCS website for how to apply.
Award
The type of qualification awarded to a student.
Conditions
Conditions are applied to many courses. For example, that students must undertake a specific module, or that the project cannot be compensated. Students undertaking the courses must satisfy the conditions in order to gain the accreditation. This will be verified by the Membership Team upon receipt of application.
Duration
The length of the course, which can be determined by institution or mode of study.
Dual Accreditation
All Honours degrees accredited for CEng registration from intake year 1999 meet the requirements for standard route IEng registration and Sydney Accord recognition.
Exemption
A course may qualify for full or partial exemption from the Higher Education Qualifications (HEQ), and students graduating from such courses can attain Professional Membership after a shortened period of relevant experience and training. Please note that we no longer consider exemption applications with qualifications over 10 years old.
First Intake
The first intake year of a course which carries accreditation.
HEI
Higher Education Institution
Initial
Courses are normally accredited only when at least one cohort of students has graduated, since it is the final standard achieved which determines whether a course is appropriate for accreditation. Initial accreditation may be granted for new courses which seem likely to meet the appropriate BCS criteria but which have not yet produced graduates. In such cases, accreditation will only be granted for a period to cover the first intake considered, until such time as confirmation is sought by the HEI.
Intake Year
The entry/enrolment year of a course.
Last Intake
The last intake year of a course which carries accreditation.
Level of E&A
Level of Exemption and Accreditation
Exemption is from the Higher Education Qualifications (HEQ) at three different levels - Certificate, Diploma and Professional Graduate Diploma, and consists of papers and project. Please note that we no longer consider exemption applications with qualifications over 10 years old.
Accreditation provides the academic base for one or more of the following Chartered statuses: CITP or CEng/IEng.

Please note that accreditation refers only to the academic requirements of Chartered status which must be supplemented with a work experience requirement and the standard application process in order to gain full Chartered status. See Become Chartered on the BCS website for how to apply.
Mode of Study
The mode of study covered by the accreditation; such as Full-time, Part-time, Sandwich or Variable.
Partial
The qualification meets some but not all of the academic requirements for registration as CEng/IEng/CITP status and requires further academic learning to reach the full academic requirement. The academic basis must then be supplemented with a work experience requirement and the standard application process in order to gain full chartered status.
Previous Name
An institution's former name, where relevant to BCS.
Seoul Accord
All Honours degrees accredited for CITP registration from intake year 2008 meet the academic requirements for Seoul Accord recognition.
See Seoul Accord website.


© Copyright BCS 2018
BCS is a registered charity: No 292786
Legal & Privacy Notices